CYBER MONDAY SALE - 25% OFF EVERYTHING NOW PROMO CODE: CYBERMONDAY
Cart 0

INFO & BENEFITS OF BEARD OIL

Beard oil is one of the most essential products that any beardsman can own.  Given its blend of carrier and essential oils, beard oil can make your beard go from looking just “meh” to unbelievably grand. From dry skin and beard itch to the general texture of how your beard feels, to taming a wild, unruly beard the benefits are many.  Not to mention it will make you smell nice too!

* Any high quality beard oil is typically made up of two ingredients, a carrier oil and an essential oil.

* Carrier Oils are derived from nuts and seeds and are completely all natural with our oils being jojoba (pronounced “ho-ho-ba”), sweet almond and grapeseed oil. Instead of using a mixture of chemicals to achieve the same hydrating effects for your skin, a decent carrier oil will deliver the same if not better moisturizing and nourishing abilities.

* Many of the higher quality beard oils will typically include pure essential oils in addition to a carrier oil. Most pure essential oils are extracted from plants through steam distillation. These oils are required to be diluted by a carrier oil before application to the skin.  Essential Oils bring a natural fragrance and medicinal aspect to the Beard Oils without the use of synthetic chemical fragrance.

 

ESSENTIAL OILS ~

Essential oils are highly concentrated non-water soluble phytochemicals that are distilled from different parts of plants. They can be distilled from leaves, roots, flowers and other parts of plants and are very potent because of their concentration of phytochemicals. Herbs and plants have been used for thousands of years and modern society has lost some of the wisdom of past generations and the ability of these natural solutions. Essential oils have gained incredible popularity in recent years, but they are really an age-old remedy that have become popular again for health, skincare and aroma therapy purposes.

CARRIER OILS ~

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, typically wine grapes. While grapes are one of the most popular fruits in the world, just about everyone tosses out their seeds, but experts say those seeds may actually be the healthiest part of the grape. The seeds are loaded with powerful antioxidants and natural plant compounds. Grapeseed oil is filled with nutrients for skin and hair and contains more Vitamin E than olive oil. 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Although called an oil, it’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments. Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises. Today, it’s commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. It’s also can encourage hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles. Many people know jojoba oil to be a carrier oil for essential oil uses, such as making skin and hair products, but it’s actually an effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond Oil takes the mighty, nutrition rich almonds and transforms that into a powerful oil with incredible benefits. Though there are two main kinds of almonds that create almond oil, the one used for most homeopathic and cosmetic purposes is sweet almond oil. One of the most well-known benefits of almond oil is its ability to keep your skin and hair looking good. As a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it’s safe for sensitive skin while it is superbly rich in Vitamin E & D, minerals such as calcium, potassium and magnesium.

 

Information contained herein is for informational purposes only.